On Air
Billboard chart
Home
  • Home
  • Entertainment
  • #AMVCA2018: List of Winners at the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2018

#AMVCA2018: List of Winners at the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2018

2 September 2018 Entertainment


Tunde Kelani, has emerged the winner of the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards’ Industry Merit Award.

The veteran cinematographer was not  the only winner of the night as actress Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde emerged the Best Actress in a drama movie/TV series. Former Big Brother Naija contestant, Bisola Aiyeola also won the Trail Blazer Award.

Folarin Falana, popularly called Falz carted home the award for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/TV Series category.

 

See full list of winners below:

 

Best Actor In A Comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu – Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby (winner) 

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

 

Best Actress in A Comedy And TV Series

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

Dakore Akande – Isoken

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss (winner) 

 

Best Cinematography Movies/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward (winner) 

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

 

Best Picture Editor

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maine (winner) 

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke (winner) 

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

 

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle (winner) 

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

 

Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Money (winner) 

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

Wale Ojo – Betrayal

 

Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Lydia Forson – Isoken (winner) 

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

 

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego (winner) 

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

 

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang – Keteke (winner) 

Adjetey Anang – Side chic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe

 

Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

Isoken – Jade Osiberu (winner) 

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

 

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Rúgúdù (winner) 

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Math Bish

 

Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joya (winner) 

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

 

Best Director
Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Jade Osiberu – Isoken (winner) 

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

 

Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru (winner) 

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

 

Best TV series

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke (winner) 

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

 

Best Art Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan (winner) 

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Lighting Designer

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

 Tatu – Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi (winner) 

Kada River  – Godwin Gatta

 Children of Mud- Sunday Olalekan

Lotanna – Toka McBaror

 

Best Costume Designer Movie Or Tv Series
Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown, Yolanda Okereke, Duaba Serwa, Looks Like A Good Man, Charlotte Prive, Sparkles Jewelry Ghana, Kel Vincent

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi And James Bessinone (winner) 

 

Connect with usFacebook | Twitter | Instagram | YouTube


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *